Jackson County Apple Festival Queens And Attendants
1937 Jean CLARK of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Eloise RICHARDS
Ann PETERS
Frances RHODES
Peggy GAST
1938 Alta SWINGLE of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Rosemary MANTZ
Erma DOLES
Virginia ARTHUR
Roselyn CALLAHAN
1939 Bette RICHARDS of Thurman Rt. 2 (Bloomfield Twp. H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Betsy KABISCH
Winnie ELLIOTT
Jean TOLLIVER
Janet JONES
Faye KELLER
Lovetta DOLES
1940 Ruth HORTON of Washington Twp. (Washington Twp. H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Faye KELLER
Mary Lou STROTH
Flossie LONG
Betty SHUMATE
Trennie CAMPBELL
Mary VANFOSSAN
1941 Helen WOODRUFF of Wellston Rt. 2 (Coalton H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Louise ERWIN
Inez JENKINS
Wanda LAMBERT
Doris RHEA
Jean MCMILLAN
June DOLES
1942 thru 1945 no queens
1946 Nancy SCHELLENGER of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Betty MCCLUNG
Betty WILDMAN
Joan PRITCHARD
Martha GRAVES
Eleanor MARTIN
Ann VANFOSSAN
1947 Patricia MAY of Wellston
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Betty VAN FOSSAN
Loretta HARBERT
Martha GRAVES
Janice PATTERSON
Joan PRITCHARD
Marilyn Louise LLOYD
1948 Ruth Ann HIXON of Cove (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Patricia PALMER
Betty ROE
Hope LEEDY
Phyllis CLAAR
Loretta HARBERT
Betty Joan EDWARDS
1949 Carolyn CONROY of ??
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jeannie O'NEILL
Carolyn KING
Patty THOMASON
Melba SNYDER
Lee HAWK
Gloria HARLESS
1950 Phyllis CLAAR of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Mary Lou PARTEE
Wilma JOHNSON
Mabel RIEGEL
Marilyn JOHNSON
Loretta HARBERT
Gloria HARLESS
1951 Marjorie DOWNARD of Wellston
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jean EVANS
Peggy EVANS
Carol DAVIS
Wilma DEVER
Judy WILLIAMS
Louise ROE
1952 Shirley WALBURN of Wellston
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jeanne RENSHAW
Avanelle CANTER
Shirley TOMLINSON
Mary LEACH
Billie Lee MALONEY
Arlene MCDANIEL
1953 Melva FINCH of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Martha CAMPBELL
Julia YERIAN
Sandra KEAIRNS
Selba PITTENGER
Aleeta DENNEY
Ruth Marie PONN
1954 Edna BURTON
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Virginia KISOR
Eileen FREELAND
Barbara WISDOM
Shirley SHELTON
Nancy GRADY
Martha CAMPBELL
1955 Phyllis MULLINS
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Judy SLAMANS
Janice SHACKLEFORD
Shirley BAGGETT
Becky LEGO
Joy ARTHUR
Carleen EVANS
1956 Pat RICHARDS
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Sigrid PARRY
Jeanne ARTHUR
Peggy POTTER
Peggy PARKS
Jean FOSTER
Jane LEWIS
1957 Vivian PATTERSON
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Sigrid PARRY
Mae JOHNSON
Ruth Ellen HUGHES
Jeanne ARTHUR
Suellen TOWNSEND
Kay TOPE
1958 Janet CORVIN of Oak Hill
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Lynda ELLENBERGER of Jackson
Judy CHEATWOOD of Oak Hill
Marilyn JONES of Oak Hill
Pam MERCER of Jackson
Kay TOPE of Oak Hill
Shelba CRABTREE of Oak Hill
1959 Beverly VARCHMIN
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Susie PAAL
Janet DEVALL
Sharon FISHER
Ann PRICE
Linda FARRINGTON
Mary MCCLURG
1960 Henrietta FULTON of Coalton
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jeanne PRICE of Jackson
Joy WASHBURN of Jackson
Ann PRICE of Jackson
Sharon FISHER of Jackson
Sharee WASHBURN of Jackson
Wanda COTTRILL of Wellston
1961 Paula HESS of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Janet ALBERT of Jackson
Janet ALLEN of Wellston
Joyce WISEMAN of Jackson
Myra STULL of Jackson
Mary ISAMAN of Coalton (Coalton H. S.)
Kathy LAMBERT of Jackson
Sandy STEVENS of Wellston
1962 Carolyn MYERS
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Bette WILSON
Nancy WHITE
Patty RIFFE
Sherry SCHRADER
Jennie ROBERTS
1963 Barbara SERGENT
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Dorothy EVANS of Oak Hill
Sandy HUNLEY
Peggy RIFFE
Sally CAMPBELL
Kristine STEVENSON
Brenda DOWNEY
1964 Janet Kay SIMPSON of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Nancy SIMPSON of Oak Hill
Connie EVANS of Oak Hill
Julia Anne ROSS of Jackson
Jan CLAAR of Wellston
1965 Sue SURFACE of Wellston Rt. 2 (Wellston H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Nancy WALBURN of Wellston
Donna EDWARDS of Jackson Rt. 2 (Jackson H. S.)
Bonnie OILER of Coalton (Jackson H. S.)
1966 Kathy RICHARDS of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Mary Ann MICHAEL of Jackson
Cynthia COLL of Jackson
Sharon ELARDO of Jackson (from Missouri)
1967 Linda CRABTREE of Oak Hill Rt. 3 (Oak Hill H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Carolyn LOXLEY of Wellston Rt. 2 (Jackson H. S.)
Brenda MAYNARD of Jackson
Penny STEVENSON of Jackson (from Columbus, Ohio)
1968 Brenda DALTON of Jackson (from Richmond, Kentucky)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Mary Beth DAVIS of Jackson Rt. 5 (Jackson H. S.)
Diana JENKINS of Wellston
Brenda K. HATFIELD of Jackson Rt. 3 (Jackson H. S.)
1969 Lynn MORGAN of Oak Hill
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Nancy ESSEX of Jackson
Sylvia Jane SMITTLE of Oak Hill
Connie TUCKER of Wellston
1970 Connie TUCKER - became Miss Ohio Festivals
1970 Lin SCHNEIDER - replaced Connie Tucker
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Peggy SPEAKMAN
Pam BEATTY
1971 Jan RUSS of Rt. 2 Oak Hill (Oak Hill H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Cindy JONES of Jackson
Brenda OBERHOLZER of Jackson Rt. 1 (Jackson H. S.)
1972 Drema CRAWFORD of Jackson Rt. 1 (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Brenda OBERHOLZER of Jackson Rt. 1 (Jackson H. S.)
Janet FEASEL of Wellston
1973 Stephanie DAVIS of Jackson Rt. 1 (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Melody WILLIAMS of Jackson
Iris WARDLOW of Oak Hill
1974 Iris WARDLOW of Oak Hill
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Kim FRAME of Wellston (Jackson? H. S.)
Teresa GETTLES of Wellston
1975 Mary RUPERT of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Debbie HAMILTON of Wellston
Martha CHAPMAN of Jackson
1976 Noreena MAYNARD
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Rogina JENKINS
Vivian WYANT
1977 Tammy Ann BAISDEN of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jennie HARPER of Jackson
Juanita REESE of Jackson
1978 Susan RIDGE
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Kim HOWARD
Beverly PAULEY
1979 Sheryl TOLLIVER
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Becky PAPESH
Stephanie ROWLAND
1980 Jill MARTIN of Jackson Rt. 4 (Oak Hill H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Bernadette NEWSOM of Jackson Rt. 1 (Jackson H. S.)
Karen PRATT of Jackson
1981 Sharon DEARING of Jackson Rt. 4 (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Carla JOHNSON of Oak Hill Rt. 3 (Oak Hill H. S.)
Nancy DOUTHETT of Jackson
1982 Carla COOPER
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Glema BARKER
Heidi SIMPSON
1983 Lisa HUMPHREYS of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Darla MCFANN of Oak Hill
Genia CRABTREE of Jackson
1984 Barbie BRITTON
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Karen RHEA
Paula ORENDER
1985 Tammy HILL
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Becky MCMANAWAY
Lisa HUSTON
1986 Christina HILL of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Glena WEBB of Wellston
Mary K. HESS of Jackson
1987 Michelle TACKETT of Fairgreens Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Stacy VANFOSSAN of Jackson
Jennifer MORRIS of Jackson
1988 Leigh Ann COX of Wellston
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Tiffany Dawn LIVESAY of Four Mile Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Angela HILL of Jackson
1989 Sarah SHEWARD of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Kelly WALLIN of Wellston
Penny MERCER of Wellston
1990 Gwen WOOD of Wellston
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Heidi WOEBKENBERG of Jackson
Cindy DUNN of Jackson
1991 Jodie BROWN of Smithbridge Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jennifer JERZAK of Jackson
Kellina COOPER of Park Rd. Ray (Jackson H. S.)
1992 Susan MOORE of Limerick Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Tammy BRUNTON of Oak Hill
Rachel WITHROW of Bethel Ridge Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
1993 Christy WARRENS of Bronx Corner Rd. Ray (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Julia MERCER of Webb Pierce Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Kellie REICHELDERFER of Jackson
1994 Marlana MALONE of Callahan Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Tara KIGHT of Limerick Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Sara NEWSOM of Cutlip Rd. Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
1995 Alicia PARKER of McCoy Rd. Oak Hill (Oak Hill H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Shelly WILLIAMS of Jackson
Tara GOODMAN of Jackson
1996 Bethany HODGE of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Brandi DOWNARD of Wellston
Allissa KEARNS of Jackson
1997 Nicole FULTON of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Angie GILLILAND of Oak Hill
Jenny WHETSEL of Jackson
1998 Julie MURRAY of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Courtney DAILEY of Wellston (Jackson H. S.)
Julie EVANS of Jackson
1999 Sarah WILLIAMSON of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Amber WILLIS of Jackson
Kristy HODGE of Jackson
2000 Kristi STURGILL of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jennifer WILSON of Jackson
Betsy HIGGINBOTHAM of Jackson
2001 Jenny BRAGG of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Cory STATEN of Jackson
Lindsay DEARING of Jackson
2002 Erikka Jo ALCANTARA of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Andrea MCCABE of Wellston
Casey WALKE of Jackson
2003 Courtney Danielle WILLS of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Leah EVANS of Jackson
Sarah Beth ROSEBERRY of Jackson
2004 Rikki Michelle ATWOOD
2005 Shara Dawn LAHRMER of Oak Hill
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Megan SMART of Ray, Ohio (Jackson H. S.)
Nicole FULTON of Ray, Ohio (Jackson H. S.)
2006 Kayla MCMILLEN
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Angela RIDGEWAY
Nicole SPRADLIN
2007 Sarah NEWKIRK of Jackson
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Chelsie STEWART of Wellston (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Jenna ONDERA of Jackson (Second Attendant)
2008 Candace CHAPMAN of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Sharissa COOPER of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Christina ROSE of Jackson (Second Attendant)
2009 Allyson SEITZ of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Devan Kearns of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Caitlin Grey of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2010 Taryn Danae STRAWSER of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Josie RIDGEWAY of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Kirsten Paige LEONARD of Oak Hill (Oak Hill H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2011 Karena FULKS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Rebecca CHAPMAN of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Shelby REYNOLDS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2012 Jo Beth WINCHESTER of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Courtney HATTLE of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Haley SWACKHAMMER of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2013 Karleigh ATWOOD of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Amber WAUGH of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Haley Nicole DICUS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2014 Logan WOODYARD of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Krista CARTER of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Sara WEBER of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2015 Maddie CAMPBELL of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Lexie WEBB of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Emily JEWELL of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2016 Viktoria LEONARD of Oak Hill (Oak Hill H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Hannah PHIPPS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Loryn STRICKLAND of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2017 Alyssa PROEHL of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Madison HAISLOP of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Kira MULLINS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2018 Briley LUSK of Jackson (Wellston H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Kylie LAUG of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Sydney HUMPHREYS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2019 Madison STRAWSER of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Brynna BOGGS of Jackson (Oak Hill H. S.) (First Attendant)
Jayden WEBB of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2020 There was no Apple Festival due to COVID-19. The 2019 queen and court served 2 years.
2021 Kaydee BROWN of Jackson (Jackson H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Kirsten CLARK of Oak Hill (Oak Hill H. S.) (First Attendant)
McKinley MORRIS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (Second Attendant)
2022 Abby Grace DONLEY of Oak Hill (Oak Hill H. S.)
Court Attendants (Princesses):
Jade Micaiah WINTERS of Jackson (Jackson H. S.) (First Attendant)
Emma DAVIS of Oak Hill (Oak Hill H. S.) (Second Attendant)